Privacy Policy

Welcome to our website hipp.my and thank you for being interested in our company and products. As a matter of course, we take the protection of your data very seriously. Therefore, we like to inform you about how your personal data are processed by HiPP. The website hipp.my is provided by Vortexin Sdn Bhd. In accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (hereinafter referred to as the “Act”), which regulates the processing of personal data in commercial transactions we give you notice as follows (for the purpose of this written notice, the terms “personal data” and “processing” shall have the meaning prescribed in the Act).

HiPP processes your personal data only if this is permitted on the basis of statutory regulations, or if you have given us your consent to do so. If you would like more information or want correction, data portability, deletion, restriction of / opposition to the processing, please contact our customer service via e-mail customerservice.hipp@vortexin.com.my at any time with regard to your rights to privacy.

1.  Data processing

There are two ways in which we receive data: either you have given them to us or we have collected them while you used our services.

1.1 Data you have given to us

Generally, you can use our internet website without giving us your personal information directly. If you use certain services, for example the newsletter subscription or the contact form, we will ask you for personal information. This might include, for example, your name, your e-mail address or your postal address. This will make the service in question faster and more user-friendly. Some services cannot even be provided without your data input. For further details on all services offered on hipp.my please read section 2 of this privacy policy.

1.2 Data we receive when you use our services

Some of the data are collected as soon as you visit our website.

1.2.1 Protocol data

The automatically collected data include the webserver’s protocol data. Every time you access a page of our online services and every time you download a file, the access data related to this process are saved in a protocol file on our server. Each dataset consists of:

  • the preceding page from which the new page or the file was requested
  • the name of the requested file or page
  • the date and time of the request, whether the request was successful and the server capacity utilization at the time of the request
  • the transferred data volume
  • the IP address which you were assigned by the provide
  • if you log on with a user account, also the login information for the relevant web service
  • the device used (mobile, desktop, etc.) and operating system, as well as the browser software used.

Such stored information is exclusively evaluated anonymously for statistical purposes.

1.2.2 Cookies

Cookies are small files, containing a string of characters, in which certain information is stored either decrypted or encrypted. The server sends cookies to your computer where they are stored. They first serve to identify the computer from which you accessed the website. If you log on to a website, cookies are used to notify the server that you logged on and to check whether you are authorised to access the page. Each cookie has an expiration date, from which it loses its validity. Cookies make it possible to keep track of a user's movements from page to page within the website and even from website to website. Cookies can improve the communication between our server and your computer, making website use much more comfortable. Cookies may not only be supplied by the website operator, they could also be from third-party providers. Your browser offers the option of displaying the cookies on your computer, deleting existing ones or setting the configuration of your computer in a way that not all cookies are stored on your hard disk or none at all. Please note that some functions (e.g. logging on) will not work properly if you disable the acceptance of cookies.

Currently, we use cookies on our website for the following purposes, which ensure proper operation:

Type & nameFunction of cookieStorage period
etracker cookiesDetection of returning visitors; description under 1.2.3.
Non-persistent session cookies (Breastfeeding note)Prevents the breastfeeding notice from reappearing during the visit of the website, if the user has indicated that they no longer want it to be displayed.Until the end of the session.
Cookie noteStops the cookie note from reappearing for the duration of your visit on the website.Until the end of the session.
Session cookie (bc_user)Allows you to fill out forms on the website. Maintains the log-in status of the user, in order to be able to offer a high level of user comfort for the various services of the website.Until the end of the session.
Persistent cookie (cookie-disclaimer)Prevents the cookie notice from reappearing during the visit of the website if the user has closed it.Up to one year
Persistent cookie (et_oi_v2)Saves the user's revocation or renewed consent to etracker tracking.Up to 50 years

1.2.3 etracker

Hipp.my and the related sub-pages use technologies provided by etracker GmbH (“etracker”) to collect and save data in order to improve its website services. These data can also be used to create user profiles under a pseudonym. For this purpose, cookies can be used. Cookies are small text files that are stored in the website visitor's local browser cache. Cookies make it possible to recognise a visitor’s Internet browser. The data gathered by the etracker technologies will not be used to determine the personal identity of a website visitor, and will not be compiled with personal data relating to the person referred to by the pseudonym, unless agreed to separately by the person in question. The collection and storage of data may be revoked at any time with respect to future services:

Don’t see a button? Please deactivate your adblocker and reload this website again.

2. Individual services

2.1 Contact form

Our website also features a contact form, allowing you to get in touch with us if you would like us to answer any of your questions individually. In any event, we will collect your first and last name and your e-mail address so that we can contact you. If you give us your phone number, we will also be happy to call you back to answer your query.

All data are exclusively used for answering your query; they will not be used for sales conversations or otherwise for promotional purposes.

We would be happy to inform you about any data we have stored relating to you. For further details, please read section “Contact”.

2.2 E-Newsletters

We also offer the option of signing up (or signing off) for further e-newsletters about our products. For registration and communication purposes, we collect form of email address, last name and first name. We can verify your registration and send you the e-newsletter. We always strive to improve our newsletter. This also includes the evaluation of the sent newsletter, e.g. whether the e-mail address was reached, whether the newsletter was opened and which links were clicked and whether automatic error messages were created.

The data are exclusively collected and processed by HiPP. The data shall not be forwarded to third parties. In the context of your registration to the newsletter, you also consent to the described use of your data. You can revoke this consent at any time and you can also object to the newsletter being sent to you at any time. This is easiest if you use the link included in the newsletter, which also contains a description of how to sign off.

3. Social Media

Our page on various social media platforms (Instagram, Facebook) also offers you extensive personal support services and the possibility to stay in contact with us. These social media services also collect personal data, e.g. about the profile you have created or via so-called social plug-ins that are implemented in third-party webpages. If you send us an enquiry using any of these social media platforms, we will forward the enquiry to the responsible department. The data will exclusively be used to answer your enquiry and will not be forwarded to third parties.

These are services provided by companies based in the U.S.:

Facebook Inc. (1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA)

Instagram Inc (1 Hacker Way, Building 14 First Floor. Menlo Park, CA 94025)

If you open a webpage belonging to our website which contains such a plug-in, your browser will establish a direct connection to the servers of the respective enterprises. The contents of the plug-in are transmitted directly to your browser and integrated in the website. We therefore have no influence on the scope of data which the enterprises in question record with the help of such plug-ins. The information we are therefore providing to you is based on our current knowledge:

By integrating the plug-ins, the respective companies obtain the information that you have accessed certain pages of our Internet offering. If you are already logged into one of the aforementioned enterprises, these are able to assign your visit to the relevant account you have created with them. If you interact using the plug-ins, your browser will send the relevant information directly to the respective company where it is stored. In case you have no user account with any of the aforementioned companies, there is still a chance that they become aware of your IP address and store it.

So it cannot be ruled out that each visitor of our website is detected by the aforementioned enterprises on the basis of their IP address and the URL accessed, even if the visitor neither clicks on the plug-ins nor is registered with the enterprise with a user account. To find out more about the purpose and scope of the data collection and further processing and the use of the data by these enterprises and your rights and possibilities in this regard and which settings protect your private sphere, please refer to the privacy policies provided by:

Facebook: www.facebook.com/policy.php

Instagram: www.instagram.com/about/legal/privacy/

4. Contact

If you have enquiries regarding the processing of your personal data, you can contact us via: Vortexin Sdn Bhd

Phone: 03- 76661128

Email: customerservice.hipp@vortexin.com.my